CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Everett Overman
Barnard & Terrell, Inc.
94 Route 28, P.O. Box 517
West Harwich, MA 02671

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from India

Dear Mr. Overman:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 2 is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. In a telephone conversation with a member of our staff you stated that the bag will not have a lace overlay at the time of importation. Instead, it will have an outer surface of 100% silk textile material. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with four open wall pockets. It has a decorative rhinestone appliqué on the front exterior. It secures with three magnetic snap fasteners and measures approximately 11” (W) x 4” (H) x 1.5” (D).

Style 3 is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% silk textile material. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with an open wall pocket. The bag has a flap with a large decorative rhinestone appliqué. It secures with a magnetic snap fastener and measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 4” (H) x 2” (D).

The applicable subheading for style 2 and 3 will be 4202.22.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style 1. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of the various components (textile, plastic beads, rhinestones, etc.) by percentage of the total surface and by value. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division